BATOP Logo

RSAM - Resonant Saturable Absorber Mirror, λ = 1030 nm

• The RSAM can be used as optical noise suppressor, for instance after a pulse picker.
• Low intensity reflectance at resonance wavelength ≤ 1 %
See also: RSAM information.

RSAM order information:
Part-No description: RSAM-λ-τ-x
• λ - laser wavelength
• τ - absorber relaxation time
• x - mounting condition
Product list RSAM, λ = 1030 nm

• RSAM-1030-1ps-x


• Wavelength λ = 1030 nm
• Relaxation time τ = 1 ps
Data sheet (pdf)
Mounting & price table
Order form

Heat sink for fiber coupled RSAM

• Heat sink for chips: x = FM-1.3


• Mount / heat sink for 1.3mm x 1.3mm chips
• For fiber with FC/PC connector
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 150.- €/pc

• Passive heat sink: x = PHS


• Passive heat sink for fiber coupled SAM.
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 100.- €/pc

• Active heat sink: x = FC-TEC


• Heat sink for fiber coupled RSAM with thermoelectric cooler
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 300.- €/pc

Mounting condition x & price

• x = 4.0-0


• Single chip, unmounted
• Chip area 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm
• Chip thickness 450 µm
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 542.- €/pc

• x = 1.0b-0


• Batch of 4 unmounted chips
• Chip area 1.0 mm x 1.0 mm
• Chip thickness 450 µm
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 542.- €/batch

• x = 1.3b-0


• Batch of 4 unmounted chips
• Chip area 1.3 mm x 1.3 mm
• Chip thickness 450 µm
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 542.- €/batch

• x = 4.0-12.7g-c / 4.0-12.7g-e


• Chip area 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm
• Glued on a copper heat sink with 12.7 mm diameter
• Center mounted : x = 4.0-12.7g-c
• Edge mounted : x = 4.0-12.7g-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 620.- €/pc

• x = 4.0-12.7s-c / 4.0-12.7s-e


• Chip area 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm
• Soldered on a copper heat sink with 12.7 mm diameter
• Center mounted : x = 4.0-12.7s-c
• Edge mounted : x = 4.0-12.7s-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 659.- €/pc

• x = 4.0-25.0g-c / 4.0-25.0g-e


• Chip area 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm
• Glued on a copper heat sink with 25.0 mm diameter
• Center mounted : x = 4.0-25.0g-c
• Edge mounted : x = 4.0-25.0g-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 620.- €/pc

• x = 4.0-25.0s-c / 4.0-25.0s-e


• Chip area 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm
• Soldered on a copper heat sink with 25.0 mm diameter
• Center mounted : x = 4.0-25.0s-c
• Edge mounted : x = 4.0-25.0s-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 659.- €/pc

• x = 4.0-25.4g-c / 4.0-25.4g-e


• Chip area 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm
• Glued on a copper heat sink with 25.4 mm diameter
• Center mounted : x = 4.0-25.4g-c
• Edge mounted : x = 4.0-25.4g-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 620.- €/pc

• x = 4.0-25.4s-c / 4.0-25.4s-e


• Chip area 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm
• Soldered on a copper heat sink with 25.4 mm diameter
• Center mounted : x = 4.0-25.4s-c
• Edge mounted : x = 4.0-25.4s-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 659.- €/pc

• x = 4.0-25.0w-c / 4.0-25.0w-e


• Chip area 4.0 mm x 4.0 mm
• Soldered on a water cooled copper heat sink with 25.0 mm diameter
• Center mounted : x = 4.0-25.0w-c
• Edge mounted : x = 4.0-25.0w-e
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 759.- €/pc

• x = FC/PC / FC/APC


• Mounted on a 1 m long single mode fiber.
• Available fibers: HI 980, HI 1060, Panda SM98-PS-U25A
• FC/PC connector: x = FC/PC
• FC/APC connector: x = FC/APC
Data sheet (pdf)
• Price: 724.- €/pc